PRIVACY POLICY

Where we collect personal information and professional information from you or about you, we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs"), the Credit Reporting Regime and the Credit Reporting Privacy Code ("CR Code") as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The APPs, the Credit Reporting Regime and the CR Code specifically detail how personal and professional information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and destroyed, and how you may gain access to or make complaints about the personal and credit information held about you.

"Personal information" includes name, address, mobile phone number, type of work to be undertaken,

"Professional Information" includes a range of information and matters relating to you and your business .It may include information on your business contact details, qualifications, insurance details, employees, customer satisfaction, job history, police checks and credit card details.

This policy details how Getapainter manages personal information and professional information about you, whether collected in person, in hard copy or online.

What information we collect and hold

When you browse our website or contact us electronically, our internet service provider also records: your server address, your top level domain name (for example, .com, .gov, .au etc), the date and time of your visit to the site, the pages you have accessed and the documents / files downloaded, the type of browser you are using, geographical tagging, session and persistent cookies, and statistical data.

How we collect and hold information

We aim to collect personal and professional information only directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so. For example, we collect personal and professional information from you or about you from, application forms you submit to us, telephone calls with us, from your activity on our website and other social media platforms, from promotional material, and from your participation in competitions.

However, in some instances we may receive professional information about you from third parties, such as buying groups of which you are a member.

You can be anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us, unless:

  • the use of your true identity is a legal requirement; or
  • it is impracticable for us to deal with you on such basis

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal and professional information from you or about you where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our business functions and activities. For example, we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information as necessary to provide our goods and services to you or your organisation.

We routinely disclose personal or professional information such as name and address and contact details to facilitate the matching of people seeking the services of painters with professional painters.

We may collect sensitive information from you or about you where there is a legal requirement to do so, or where we are otherwise permitted by law. In all other situations, we will specifically seek your consent.

If we do not collect, hold, use or disclose your personal or professional information, or if you do not consent, then we may not be able to provide the service that you have contracted us to provide.

We also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal or professional information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect, such as our administrative and accounting functions, fraud checks, providing you with information about other goods / services offered by us, marketing and promotions from third parties connected or associated with the painting industry, trade competitions, market research, newsletter communications, statistical collation and website traffic analysis.

Where we wish to use or disclose your personal or professional information for other purposes, we will obtain your consent.

Where we use your personal or professional information for marketing and promotional communications, you can opt out at any time by notifying us. Opt out procedures are also included in our marketing communications.

We may also disclose your personal or professional information to third parties (including government departments and enforcement bodies) where required or permitted by law.

How we hold and store information

Your personal information or professional information is held and stored on paper, by electronic means or both. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place and take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information or professional information is protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorized access, modification and disclosure:

  • Data held and stored on paper is stored in lockable filing cabinets and secure premises with monitored alarms.
  • Data held and stored electronically is protected by internal and external firewalls, limited access via file passwords, and files designated read-only or no access.
  • Data held and stored "in the cloud" is protected by internal and external firewalls, limited access via file passwords, and files designated read-only or no access. We also require our IT contractors and other third parties to implement privacy safeguards.
  • Data stored or archived off-site is contained within secure facilities. We also require our storage contractors to implement privacy safeguards.
  • Where we disclose data to third parties (including contractors and affiliated businesses located locally and overseas), our contractual arrangements with them include specific privacy requirements.
  • Our staff receives regular training on privacy procedures.

Destruction and De-identification

We will retain your professional or personal information, whilst it is required for any of our business functions, or for any other lawful purpose.

We use secure methods to destroy or to permanently de-identify your personal or professional information, credit information and credit eligibility information when it is no longer needed:

  • Paper records are commonly sent for secure destruction.
  • Electronic records are deleted from all locations, to the best of our ability, or encrypted and/or placed beyond use.

Overseas disclosure

We do not disclose your personal information, professional information to overseas recipients.

Requests for access and correction

We have procedures in place for dealing with and responding to requests for access to, and correction of, the personal information, credit information and credit eligibility information held about you.

In most cases, we expect that we will be able to comply with your request. However, if we do not agree to provide you access or to correct the information as requested, we will give you written reasons why. For further information, please contact us at info@getapainter.com.au.

To assist us to keep our records up-to-date, please notify us of any changes to your personal and professional information.

Complaints and Concerns

We have procedures in place for dealing with complaints and concerns about our practices in relation to the Privacy Act, the APPs and the CR Code. We will respond to your complaint in accordance with the Privacy Act, the APPs or the CR Code (as applicable).

For more information or enquiries contact us at info@getapainter.com.au

Loading...